BALMER, C.J.
[…] The statute on which the court relied in Buchholz listed multiple criteria that "may be take[n] into account," permitting a prosecutor to apply one criterion in one case and another criterion in a different case, which could lead to different results being reached in similar cases. Beyond that, the statute did not limit the criteria (or "considerations," as the statute called them) that a prosecutor could take into account; it explicitly recognized that prosecutors could take into account additional, unspecified considerations in deciding whether to offer a plea bargain. See ORS 135.415 (providing that a prosecutor "may take into account, but is not limited to, any of the following [six] considerations"); cf. Schmidt v. Mt.